The 2017 ATCO International Ice Carving competition welcomes 10 teams of professional ice carving artists from around the world.

Each team of artists get 15 blocks of Clinebell ice to create their masterpieces. The artists start their carvings on Thursday, January 26 and have 35 hours to work their magic. The put away their tools at noon on Saturday, January 28 and the judging begins.

Visitors can vote for the Metro People’s Choice on Saturday, January 28 between 10 am and 2 pm. Ask for your voting token at the ticket booth on Saturday so that you can drop your token into the bin in front of your favourite carving.

The competition awards are presented at 4 pm on January 28 in the CTV Entertainment Tent.

The 2017 ice carving teams are:
Team Sakha
Egor Stepanov and Alexey Andreev
From the Republic of Sakha in Russia
Creating Song of the Tundra
2016 1st Place and People’s Choice winners
Team Sakha is representing Ice on Whyte at the inaugural Canada Cup of Ice Carving at Winterlude in Ottawa.

A-Team
Junichi Nakamura and Austin Greenleaf
From Japan and the United States
Creating Nature of Life
The A-Team is representing Ice Magic in Lake Louise at the inaugural Canada Cup of Ice Carving at Winterlude in Ottawa.

Steve and Rusty
Steve Buzak and Rusty Cox
From Edmonton, AB and Fairmont Hot Springs BC
Steve and Rusty placed 2nd out of 32 teams at the 2017 Harbin Ice Carving Competition.

Jelgava
Karlis Ile and Maija Puncule
From Latvia
Creating Summer Wind
2016 2nd Place winners

Ice Drop
Kee Gawah and Tek Bahadur Roka
From Malaysia
Creating Harmony
2016 Kee Gawah was on the 3rd Place winner team

Double Dutch Trouble
Wilfred Stijger and Edith van de Wetering
From the Netherlands
Creating Together

Hagel
Dominika Jarczok and Julio Martinez
From Poland and Mexico
Creating Dreaming of Aurora Borealis

Infectious Hallucinations
Aleksandr Parfenov and Sergey Zaplatin
From Russia
Creating Jumping Over Puddles

Island Iceheads
Ken Harper and Mike Dunlop
From Victoria BC
Creating 2017 Year of the Rooster

Russian Bears
Eduard Ponomarenko and Valeriy Batalov
From Russia
Creating In Beat Passions

The judges for 2017 are Ikuo Kanbayashi of Ottawa, Kim Fjordbotten and Eileen Heidler of Edmonton.

Thank you artists and judges!